Datos Técnicos / Technical Data

Título original / Original title: One Left
Título internacional / International title: One Left
País de producción / Country of Production: Austria
Año de producción / Production Year: Enero 2020 / January 2020
Duración / Length: 06:12
Género / Genre: Animación / Animation
Pantalla / Screen: 16/9
Color: Color
Formato de sonido / Sound Format: Estéreo / Stereo
Lugar de rodaje / Shooting Place: Austria
Idioma original / Original Language: Inglés / English
Subtítulos / Subtitles: Inglés y español / English & Spanish

VER TRAILER

https://vimeo.com/413698937

Download PDF

Créditos / Credits

Dirección / Director: Sebastian Doringer
Producción / Producer(s): Sebastian Doringer
Guion / Screenplay: Sebastian Doringer
Dirección artística / Art Direction: Sebastian Doringer
Sonido / Sound: Artur Aigner
Montaje / Edition: Sebastian Doringer
Animación / Animation: Sebastian Doringer
Música / Music: Artur Aigner

Sinopsis / Synopsis

Varios pacientes esperan en la consulta de un médico para conocer su esperanza de vida. En la mayoría de los casos, el tiempo asignado no es el que esperaban.

Several patients are waiting in a doctor’s office to hear test results regarding their remaining lifetimes. In most cases, the allotted time is not as long as they had hoped for.

Director

Sebastian Doringer (20/04/1996, Salzburgo, Austria). Tras terminar la escuela, se mudó a Viena para estudiar Pintura y Animación en la University of Applied Arts, donde se graduó en 2020 con su cortometraje «One Left». La mayor parte de su trabajo está centrado en cortometrajes animados en 2D. Ha dirigido previamente «Umami and the Characters of Taste» (2019), «Pomme de Terre» (2018) y «Looped» (2017).

Sebastian Doringer (04/20/1996, Salzburg, Austria). After graduating from school he moved to Vienna to study Painting and Animation at the University of Applied Arts, where he graduated in January 2020 with his short film “One Left”. Most of his work is focused on 2D animated short films. He has previously directed “Umami and the Characters of Taste” (2019), “Pomme de Terre” (2018) and “Looped” (2017).

Premios / Awards

  • Rolling Ideas (Rumanía / Romania) [2020] – Mejor tráiler / Trailer Promotion Award
  • Short Film Factory (Rumanía / Romania) [2020] – Mejor cortometraje del mes / Monthly Winner
  • UNDER-the-RADAR Film Festival (Austria) [2020] – Mejor animación de estudiante / Best Student Animation
  • Austrian Film Festival (Austria) [2020] – Semifinalista / Semifinalist
  • Feelmotion ESNE International Short Film Festival (España / Spain) [2020] – Mejor guion original / Best Original Screenplay
  • 2 Days Animation Festival (Austria) [2021] – Mejor cortometraje narrativo de animación / Best Narrative Animation
  • Cinefantasy – International Fantastic Film Festival (Brasil / Brazil) [2021] – Mejor cortometraje de animación / Best Animation Short Film
  • Busho – Budapest Short Film Festival (Hungría / Hungary) [2021] – Premio especial de Sopron / Special Prize of Sopron

Selecciones / Selections

  • NUFF – Nordic Youth Film Festival (Noruega / Norway) [2020]
  • Fest Anca International Animation Festival (Eslovaquia / Slovakia) [2020]
  • Short to the Point (Rumanía / Romania) [2020]
  • Athens Digital Arts Festival (Grecia / Greece) [2020]
  • Zlín Film Festival (República Checa / Czech Republic) [2020]
  • Dumbo Film Festival (Estados Unidos / United States) [2020]
  • InFest Rubí (España / Spain) [2020]
  • Festival of Animation Berlin (Alemania / Germany) [2020]
  • Flipbook Festival Festival (Macedonia) [2020]
  • Linoleum Contemporary Animation and Media Art Festival (Ucrania / Ukraine) [2020]
  • RIR · Festival Internacional de Curtametraxes de Comedia (España / Spain) [2020]
  • Animation Block Party (Estados Unidos / United States) [2020]
  • Villammare Festival Film & Friends (Italia / Italy) [2020]
  • Festival de Cine Estudiantil Fenacies (Uruguay) [2020]
  • HARD:LINE International Film Festival (Alemania / Germany) [2020]
  • Warsaw Animation Festival (Polonia / Poland) [2020]
  • Parapacurts – Festival de Curtmetratges Còmics de Sabadell (España / Spain) [2020]
  • Asiana International Short Film Festival (Corea del Sur / South Korea) [2020]
  • Anim’est – Bucharest International Animation Film Festival (Rumanía / Romania) [2020]
  • Manchester Animation Film Festival (Reino Unido / United Kingdom) [2020]
  • Asier Errasti – Festival Audiovisual de Eibar (España / Spain) [2020]
  • Festival Fantàstik Granollers (España / Spain) [2020]
  • Semana de Cine Fantástico y de Terror de San Sebastián (España / Spain) [2020]
  • Sommets du Cinéma d’Animation de Montréal – Festival International de Montréal (Canadá / Canada) [2020]
  • Festival de Cine Antonio Ferrandis (España / Spain) [2020]
  • Animasivo (México / Mexico) [2020]
  • Festival de Cine de Zaragoza (España / Spain) [2020]
  • Galician Freaky Film Festival (España / Spain) [2020]
  • PSIAF – Palm Springs International Animation Festival & Expo (Estados Unidos / United States) [2020]
  • Anilogue International Animation Festival (Hungría / Hungary) [2020]
  • Animateka International Animation Film Festival -Sección paralela / Parallel section- (Eslovenia / Slovenia) [2020]
  • Animator Fest – European Youth Festival of Animated Film (Serbia) [2020]
  • Chaniartoon – International Comic & Animation Festival (Grecia / Greece) [2020]
  • Curt’arruda Film Festival (Portugal) [2020]
  • Filmsharing Festival (Alemania / Germany) [2020]
  • FilTa Wiener Neustadt (Austria) [2020]
  • Flickfair (Estados Unidos / United States) [2020]
  • Jacksonville Film Festival (Estados Unidos / United States) [2020]
  • Kuandu International Animation Festival (Taiwán / Taiwan) [2020]
  • Piccolo Festival dell’Animazione (Italia / Italy) [2020]
  • TAF – Thessaloniki Animation Festival (Grecia / Greece) [2020]
  • YOUKI – International Youth Media Festival (Austria) [2020]
  • Linz International Short Film Festival (Austria) [2020]
  • CortogeniAl – Festival de Cortometrajes de Puente Genil (España / Spain) [2020]
  • Cortos en Grande (Chile) [2020]
  • TIAF – Tbilisi International Animation Festival (Georgia) [2020]
  • Black Movie International Festival of Independent Films – Geneva (Suiza / Switzerland) [2021]
  • La Mida No Importa (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Nox Film Festival – Festival Internacional de Cine Fantástico de Salto (Uruguay) [2021]
  • JellyFEST (Estados Unidos / United States) [2021]
  • Ibicine Festival de Cine en Ibiza – Premios Astarté (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Papaya Rocks Film Festival (Reino Unido / United Kingdom) [2021]
  • Festival de Cine Corto Ciudad de Consuegra (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Festival du Cinéma Européen Lille (Francia / France) [2021]
  • Animac – Mostra Internacional d’Animació de Catalunya (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Mecal Pro – Festival de Cortometrajes y Animación de Barcelona (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Festival Internacional de Cine de Lebu (Chile) [2021]
  • Festival Européen du Court Métrage de Bordeaux (Francia / France) [2021]
  • FESTIMATGE – Festival de la imatge de Calella (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Animocje – International Animated Film Festival (Polonia / Poland) [2021]
  • Internationale KurzfilmWoche Regensburg / International Short Film Week Regensburg (Alemania / Germany) [2021]
  • Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival (Alemania / Germany) [2021]
  • FESTIFIL – Festival La Fila de Cortometrajes (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Festival de Cortometrajes Corto Cortismo de Miguelturra (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival (Bélgica / Belgium) [2021]
  • Anim!Arte – International Student Animation Festival of Brazil (Brasil / Brazil) [2021]
  • Corti a Ponte Short Film Festival (Italia / Italy) [2021]
  • Diversions International Short Film Festival (Croacia / Croatia) [2021]
  • Mostra de Curtmetratges Dr. Mabuse (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Animist Tallinn (Estonia) [2021]
  • Ismailia International Film Festival (Egipto / Egypt) [2021]
  • Ennesimo Film Festival (Italia / Italy) [2021]
  • Cortometrical Film Fest (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Animakom (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Festival Internacional de Cine Bajo la Luz de la Luna de Islantilla – Islantilla Cinefórum (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Cartoonclub Festival Internazionale del Cinema d’Animazione, del Fumetto e dei Games (Italia / Italy) [2021]
  • Zabut – International Animated Short Film Festival (Italia / Italy) [2021]
  • Star Film Fest (Croacia / Croatia) [2021]
  • Animart Festival (Grecia / Greece) [2021]
  • New Vision International Short Film Festival (Ucrania / Ukraine) [2021]
  • DC Shorts Film Festival (Estados Unidos / United States) [2021]
  • Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Cine a la Calle (Colombia) [2021]
  • ANNY – Animation Nights New York (Estados Unidos / United States) [2021]
  • Soo Film Festival (Estados Unidos / United States) [2021]
  • Festival Internacional de Cine de Guayaquil (Ecuador) [2021]
  • Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Shorty Week (España / Spain) [2021]
  • Maniatic – Festival Internacional de Cine Fantástico de Manises (España / Spain) [2021]
  • L’Étrange Festival (Francia / France) [2021]
  • Cartón – Festival Internacional de Cortos de Animación La Tribu (Argentina) [2021]
  • Festival de Cine de Girona (España / Spain) [2021]
  • FIC GÁLDAR – Festival Internacional de Cine Gáldar (España / Spain) [2021]
  • FUNCINEMA – Festival Internacional de Cine de Comedia (Argentina) [2021]
  • FILMETS – Badalona Film Festival (España / Spain) [2021]
  • FEST – New Directors / New Films Festival (Portugal) [2021]
  • Spark Animation (Canadá / Canada) [2021]
  • Filmski Front / Film Front – International Short Film Festival (Serbia) [2021]
  • Reggio Film Festival (Italia / Italy) [2021]
  • Séquence Short Film Festival (Francia / France) [2021]